CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 C80903

Joelle Marie Innocenti, LCB
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
70 Raton Drive - Unit D
P.O. Box 571
Milford CT 06460

RE: The tariff classification of a "Champagne Sabre" from France.

Dear Ms. Innocenti:

In your letter dated October 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Professional Cutlery Direct LLC.

The merchandise consists of reproduction of a 19th century ceremonial or "Champagne" sabre, so called because of the tradition during moments of celebration to open champagne by cracking off the neck of the bottle with a blow from a sabre.

The "Champagne Sabre," commonly used now for ceremonial or decorative purposes, has a blade made of steel with no sharp or serrated edges. It comes equipped with a wood display platform.

The applicable subheading for the display "Champagne Sabre" will be 9307.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Swords, cutlasses, bayonets, lances and similar arms and parts thereof and scabbards and sheaths therefor." The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212)-466-5475

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division